CEO 04-10 -- June 8, 2004
[…] From the information you submitted with your opinion request as well as conversations between you and our staff, we understand that your adult daughter is employed as a guidance counselor at a charter middle school operating on the site of what was formerly a public school.  The school's charter recently came before the school board for renewal, and you were advised to abstain from voting on the matter because of your daughter's employment at the charter school.  Although you acquiesced with the recommendation, you question whether the Code of Ethics mandated your abstention.


Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

"Relative" is defined in Section 112.3143(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to include one's daughter.

Clearly, the vote involving the charter school did not inure to your special private gain or loss.